HMAS Nestor (G02)

Casualty List


Navy: Royal Australian Navy
Type: Destroyer
Class: N class
Pennant: G 02 
Built by: Fairfield Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. (Govan, Scotland) 
Ordered: 15 Apr, 1939 
Laid down: 26 Jul, 1939 
Launched: 9 Jul, 1940 
Commissioned: 12 Feb, 1941 
Complement: 183
Lost: 16 Jun, 1942  (c) off  Derna position 33-36'N, 24-30'E in the eastern Mediterranean
 
History: On 15 June 1942  The ship was Bombed by Italian aircraft straddled by heavy bombs caused heavy damage to her boiler rooms. Taken in tow by the British destroyer HMS Javelin but at 0530 hours the next morning the destroyer began to settle by the bow. Permission was granted to scuttle the ship. The crew was taken off by the Javelin and at 0700 hours HMAS Nestor was scuttled by depth charges. 

15 Dec, 1941
The German submarine U-127 was sunk west of Gibraltar, in position (36.28'N, 09.12'W,) by depth charges from the Australian destroyer HMAS Nestor.

Former name: HMS Nestor G02

Return to List