HMS Rockingham (G58)

Casualty List

Navy: The Royal Navy
Type: Destroyer
Class: Town Class
Pennant: G 58 
Built by: Bethlehem Shipbuilding Corp. Massachusetts, U.S.A.) 
Laid down: 27 Aug, 1918 
Launched: 7 May, 1919 
Commissioned: 26 Nov, 1940 
Complement: 145
Lost: 27 Sep, 1944 Struck a mine and sank in tow about 30 miles southeast of Aberdeen in (c 5630'N, 0100'W), while acting as target ship for aircraft training. 
 
History: HMS Rockingham (Lt.Cdr. John Cecil Cooper, RNVR) struck a mine and sank in tow about 30 nautical miles south-east of Aberdeen in position 5629'N, 0057'W, while acting as target ship for aircraft training.

Commanding Officers:
Cdr. Lancelot Milman Shadwell, RN
26 November 1940 1 March 1941

Lt.Cdr. Arthur Henry Tyndall Johns, RN
1 March 1941 - ???

HMS Rockingham in Dockyard Control during refit

Lt.Cdr. Norman Winder Duck, RNR
20 August 1942 7 November 1943
DSC awarded on 25 August 1942

Lt. Anthony Richard Taudevin, DSC, RNVR
7 November 1943 June 1944

T/Lt.Cdr. John Cecil Cooper, RNVR
June 1944 27 September 1944

HMS Rockingham is not listed in the January 1945 Navy List 

 

Former name: USS Swasey

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

USS Swasey (DD 273)

Navy: US Navy
Type: Destroyer
Class: Clemson 
Pennant: DD 273 
Built by: Bethlehem Shipbuilding Corp., Massachusetts, U.S.A.) 
Laid down: 27 Aug, 1918 
Launched: 7 May, 1919 
Commissioned: 8 Aug, 1919 
End service: 26 Nov, 1940 and transferred to Royal Navy
 
History: Decommissioned on 10 June 1922
Recommissioned on 18 December 1939 and transferred to the Royal Navy on 26 November 1940. 

Transfered:

to Royal Navy as HMS Rockingham (G 58)

 

Return to List