HMS Wakeful (i) (H88)

Casualty List

Navy: Royal Navy
Type: Destroyer
Class: Admiralty V & W 
Pennant: H 88 
Built by: John Brown Shipbuilding & Engineering Company Ltd. (Clydebank, Scotland) 
Laid down: 17 Jan, 1917 
Launched: 6 Oct, 1917 
Commissioned: 16 Nov, 1917 
Complement: 134
Lost: 29 May, 1940 (Cdr. R. L. Fisher, RN.) (c 51-15'N, 2-45'E)was torpedoed and sunk by German motor torpedo boat S-30 while participating in the evacuation of French, English, and Belgian troops off Dunkirk. 

HMS Wakeful (ii) (R59)

Navy: Destroyer
Type: Royal Navy
Class:
Pennant: R 59 
Built by: Fairfield Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. (Govan, Scotland) 
Laid down: 3 Jun, 1942 
Launched: 30 Jun, 1943 
Commissioned: 17 Feb, 1944 
 
History: After the end of hostilities with Japan HMS Wakeful transported Prisoners of War from Sandai Bay (north of Tokyo) to Sydney, Australia. Lady Mountbatten was the Re-patriation Officer. Captain of HMS Wakeful at that time was George Pound. 

Commanding Officer:
Lt. George Dudley Pound, DSC, RN
17 January 1944 still in command in October 1945 according to the Navy List
Promoted to Lt.Cdr. on 1 February 1944 

Former name: HMS Zebra

Return to List