HMS Viceroy (L21)

No Casualties

Navy:

RN

Type:

Destroyer

Class:

Admiralty V & W 

Pennant:

D21 / L 21 

Built by:

Thornycroft (Southampton, U.K.) 

Laid down:

15 Dec, 1916 

Launched:

17 Nov, 1917 

Commissioned:

18 Jan, 1918 

History:

Reconstruction to Fast Escort completed on 10 January 1941. Pennant number was D 91 changed to L 21 upon completion of this reconstruction.

Scrapped in June 1948. 

Commanding Officers:
HMS Viceroy was in reserve at the start of the 2nd World War awaiting conversion / refit

Lt.Cdr. David Percy Trentham, RN
December 1940 3 July 1942

Lt. Thomas Frederick Hallifax, RN
3 July 1942 December 1943

Lt. John Errol Manners, RN
December 1943 still in command in July 1945 according to the Navy list
Promoted to A/Lt.Cdr. on ???
DSC awarded on 6 July 1945

HMS Viceroy is not listed as active unit in the October 1945 Navy List 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Return to List