HMS Bentinck  K314

Casualty List

Navy: RN
Type: Escort Destroyer
Class: Captain 
Pennant: K 314 
Built by: Bethlehem-Hingham Shipyard Inc. (Hingham, Massachusetts, U.S.A.) 
Laid down: 29 Jun, 1942 
Launched: 3 Feb, 1943 
Commissioned: 19 May, 1943 
History:  
  26 Jan, 1945
The German submarine U-1051 was sunk in the Irish Sea south of the Isle of Man, in position 5339'N, 0523'W, by ramming and depth charges from the British frigates HMS Aylmer, HMS Calder, HMS Bentinck and HMS Manners.

8 Apr, 1945
The German submarine U-774 was sunk in the North Atlantic south-west of Ireland, in position 4958'N, 1151'W, by depth charges from the British frigates HMS Calder and HMS Bentinck.

21 Apr, 1945
The German submarine U-636 was sunk in the North Atlantic west of Ireland, in position 5550'N, 1031'W, by depth charges from the British frigates HMS Bazely, HMS Drury and HMS Bentinck.

Former name: USS Bull DE-52

Returned to the US on 5 Jan, 1946. Later sold for scrap. Sold to Taiwan 26 May 1946 

   
Return to List