HMS Bentley  K465

Casualty List

Navy: RN
Type: Escort Destroyer
Class: Captain 
Pennant: K 465 
Built by: Bethlehem-Hingham Shipyard Inc. (Hingham, Massachusetts, U.S.A.) 
Laid down: 26 Apr, 1943 
Launched: 17 Jul, 1943 
Commissioned: 13 Oct, 1943 
History: Returned to the US on 5 Nov, 1945. Stricken on 19 Dec, 1945 and scrapped. 
Former name: USS Ebert DE 74
  19 Feb, 1944
HMS Affleck and HMS Bentley together pick up 54 survivors from the Panamanian merchant Colin that was torpedoed and sunk the previous day in the North Atlantic in position 5416'N, 3158'W by the German submarine U-859.

Return to List