Casualty List


Navy: RN
Type: Escort Destroyer
Class: Captain 
Pennant: K 479 
Built by: Boston Navy Yard (Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.) 
Laid down: 20 May, 1943 
Launched: 8 Jul, 1943 
Commissioned: 4 Oct, 1943 
Lost: 29 Apr, 1945 
Loss position: 69.25N, 33.38E
History: HMS Goodall (Lt. Cdr. J. V. Fulton, RNVR) was torpedoed and on 29 April 1945 in position 6925'N, 3338'E by U-286.

Just an hour before Goodall was was sunk she was missed with a gnat torpedo fired by U-968. 

Hit by U-boat
Sunk on 29 Apr, 1945 by U-286 (Dietrich).

Former name: USS Reybold DE 275



























Return to List