HMS Gould (K476)

Casualty List

                                by kind permission of Paul Shaw

 

Navy: Royal Navy
Type: Escort Destroyer
Class: Captain 
Pennant: K 476 
Built by: Boston Navy Yard (Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.)
Laid down: 23 Apr, 1942 
Launched: 4 Jun, 1943 
Commissioned: 18 Sep, 1943 
Lost: 1 Mar, 1944 
Loss position: 45.46N, 23.16W
History: HMS Gould (Lt. D.W. Ungoed, RN) was torpedoed and sunk south-west of Ireland in position 4546'N, 2316'W by the German submarine U-358. 126 officers and men, including the commanding officer, went down with the ship. There were only 14 survivors. 

Hit by U-boat
Sunk on 1 Mar, 1944 by U-358 (Manke).

 

Former name: USS Lovering DE-272
Noteable 26 Feb, 1944
The German submarine U-91 was sunk Northern Atlantic, in position 4945'N, 2620'W by the British frigates HMS Affleck (Cdr. C. Gwinner, RN), HMS Gore (Lt J. Reeves-Brown, RN) and HMS Gould (Lt D.W. Ungoed, RN).

1 Mar, 1944
The German submarine U-358 in the North Atlantic north of the Azores, in position 4546'N, 2316'W, by depth charges from the British frigates HMS Gould, HMS Affleck, HMS Gore and HMS Garlies.

 

Return to List