HMS Lawford  (K514)

Casualty List

Navy: Royal Navy
Type: Escort Destroyer
Class: Captain 
Pennant: K 514 
Built by: Boston Navy Yard (Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.) 
Laid down: 9 Jul, 1943 
Launched: 13 Aug, 1943 
Commissioned: 3 Nov, 1943 
Lost: 8 Jun, 1944 
Loss position: 49.26N, 00.24W
History: HMS Lawford (Lt.Cdr. M.C. Morris) was sunk on 8 June, 1944 off Normandy by German aircraft while serving as headquarters ship.
The wreck lies in 21 meter of water in position 4925'43"N, 0023'47"W. 
Former name: Assigned USN pennant DE 516 but not named.

Return to List