HMCS St.Laurent  (H38)

Casualty List

pending photo

Navy:

Royal Canadian Navy

Type:

Destroyer

Class:

Pennant:

H 83 

Built by:

Vickers Armstrong (Barrow-in-Furness, U.K.) 

Ordered:

9 Jul, 1930 

Laid down:

1 Dec, 1930 

Launched:

29 Sep, 1931 

Commissioned:

17 Feb, 1937 

End service:

10 Oct, 1945 

History:

Decommissioned on 10 October 1945.
Sold to be broken up for scrap on 9 November 1945. 

Former name:

HMS Cygnet

2 Jul, 1940
At 07.58 hours on 2 July 1940, the unescorted British passenger vessel Arandora Star was torpedoed and damaged by the German submarine U-47 about 125 nautical miles east by north of Malin Head, Co. Donegal and foundered later in position 5630'N, 1038'W. The ship had 479 German internees, 734 Italian internees, 86 German prisoners-of-war and 200 military guards on board. The master, 55 crew members, 91 guards and 713 Italians and Germans were lost. 118 crew members, 109 guards and 586 Italians and Germans were picked up by the Canadian destroyer HMCS St. Laurent (Cdr. H.G. De Wolf, RCN) and landed at Greenock.

4 Sep, 1940
HMCS St. Laurent (Cdr. H.G. De Wolf, RCN) picks up 89 survivors from the British merchant Titan that was torpedoed and sunk by the German submarine U-47 about 80 nautical miles south-west of Rockall in position 5814'N, 1550'W.

15 Sep, 1940
The Canadian merchant Kenordoc is shelled and damaged about 44 nautical miles west-north-west of Rockall in position 5742'N, 1502'W by the German submarine U-99. HMCS St. Laurent (Cdr. H.G. De Wolf, RCN) later picks up 13 survivors.

2 Dec, 1940
HMCS St. Laurent (Lt H.S. Rayner, RCN) picks up survivors from the British armed merchant cruiser HMS Forfar that was torpedoed and sunk by the German submarine U-99 about 500 nautical miles west of Ireland in position 5435'N, 1818'W.

3 Dec, 1940
HMCS St. Laurent (Lt H.S. Rayner, RCN) picks up 53 survivors from the British tanker Conch that was torpedoed and sunk by the German submarine U-99 about 370 nautical miles west of Bloody Foreland in position 5421'N, 1930'W.

3 Mar, 1941
HMCS St. Laurent (Lt. H.S. Rayner, RCN) arrives at Halifax for a refit.

27 Dec, 1942
The German submarine U-356 was sunk in the North Atlantic north of the Azores, in position 4330'N, 2540'W, by depth charges from the Canadian destroyer HMCS St. Laurent (A/Cdr. G.S. Windeyer, RCN) and the Canadian corvettes HMCS Chilliwack (A/Lt.Cdr. L.L. Foxall, RCNR), HMCS Battleford (Lt. F.A. Beck, RCNVR) and HMCS Napanee (Lt. S. Henderson, RCNR).

10 Mar, 1944
The German submarine U-845 was sunk in the North Atlantic, in position 4820'N, 2033'W, by depth charges from the British destroyer HMS Forester, the Canadian destroyer HMCS St. Laurent, the Canadian corvette HMCS Owen Sound and the Canadian frigate HMCS Swansea.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Return to List