HMS Southdown (L 25)

Casualty List

Navy: Royal Navy
Type: Escort destroyer
Class: Hunt (Type I) 
Pennant: L 25 
Built by: J.S. White & Co. (Cowes, U.K.) 
Laid down: 22 Aug, 1939 
Launched: 5 Jul, 1940 
Commissioned: 8 Nov, 1940 
History:  
  Sold to be broken up for scrap on 1 November 1956 and scrapped at Barrow. 

Commanding Officers:
Cdr. Edward Reignier Conder, DSO, DSC, RN
10 September 1940 5 February 1941

Cdr. Geoffrey Neame Loriston-Clarke, RN
5 February 1941 15 January 1942

Lt. J.B. Majoribanks, RN
15 January 1942 August 1943
Promoted to Lt.Cdr. on ???

Lt. T.C.V. Fanshawe, RN
August 1943 February 1945

Lt.Cdr. A.T. Morgan, RNVR
February 1945 11 September 1945

Lt. A.N. MacPherson, RN
11 September 1945 - still in command in October 194