HMAS Warramunga (I 44)

Navy Royal Australian Navy
Type Destroyer
Class Tribal 
Pennant I 44 
Built by Cockatoo Docks and Engineering Co. Ltd. (Sydney, New South Wales, Australia) 
Ordered 24 Jan, 1939 
Laid down 10 Feb, 1940 
Launched 7 Feb, 1942 
Commissioned 23 Nov, 1942 
End service 7 Dec, 1959 
Sold 15 Feb 1963
History Pennant numbers: I44 October 1942 - January 1952;

WARRAMUNGA'S career, like that of her sister ship HMAS ARUNTA, almost reads like a history of the war in the South-West Pacific. Like ARUNTA, she saw her first action in Australian waters soon after completing workups in 1942. During March and April 1943, she was assigned to convoy escort duty between Queensland Territory and New Guinea, but in May, WARRAMUNGA joined Task Force 74 in the Coral Sea. There, she participated in almost all of the South-West Pacific landings. The ship continued with general destroyer duties around the Philippines during the first part of 1945 and was present at the official Japanese surrender in Tokyo Bay on 2nd September 1945. At the end of the war, WARRAMUNGA'S close range AA armament consisted of six, single 40 mm Bofors and a quadruple pompom mounting. She retained this armament during the post war years although a lattice foremast subsequently replaced the tripod mast. Peacetime exercises, cruises and refits were interrupted by the Korean war. On 6th August 1950, WARRAMUNGA left Sydney, Australia to join HMAS BATAAN in Korea where the two ships spent most of their time screening carriers off the Korean west coast and in the company of RCN Tribals. After completing her first tour of duty, she sailed for Australia on 5th August 1951 and after a refit she returned to start a second tour of duty. In November 1952, WARRAMUNGA began conversion to an anti-submarine destroyer. A twin 40mm mounting replaced the quadruple 2 pounder and a triple barrelled Squid mortar was mounted in the 'Y' position. Her after- superstructure was extended to accommodate the extra gear and personnel. As a result, her standard displacement rose to 2,200 tons. The refit was completed on 5th October 1954 and for the next five years, WARRAMUNGA exercised and cruised with other ships of the Royal Australian Navy. on 7 December 1959 she was placed in reserve and was scheduled for disposal in 1962. She was sold to a Japanese firm for break-up, and on 15 February 1963 she began her last voyage from Sydney - under tow. 

Commanding Officers:
Cdr. Emile Frank Varlaine Dechaineux, DSO, RAN
October 1942 6 March 1944
Promoted to Capt. on 31 December 1943

Cdr. Neil Alexander Mackinnon, RAN
6 March 1944 30 September 1944

Lt. Cdr. John Melvill Alliston, DSC and Bar, RN
30 September 1944 3 October 1944

Cdr. Neil Alexander Mackinnon, RAN
3 October 1944 5 October 1944

Lt. Cdr. John Melvill Alliston, DSC and Bar, RN
5 October 1944 13 October 1944

Cdr. Neil Alexander Mackinnon, RAN
13 October 1944 17 October 1944

Lt. Cdr. John Melvill Alliston, DSC and Bar, RN
17 October 1944 19 April 1945

Cdr. Max Joshua Clark, DSC, RAN
19 April 1945 still in command in October 1945 according to the Navy List 

 

Return to List