HNoMS Bath (I17)

Casualty List

under her former name USS Hopewell (DD 181)

Navy: Royal Norwegian Navy
Type: Destroyer
Class: Town 
Pennant: I 17 
Built by: Newport News Shipbuilding and Dry Dock Co., Newport News, Virginia, U.S.A.) 
Laid down: 19 Jan, 1918 
Launched: 8 Jun, 1918 
Commissioned: 9 Jan, 1941 
Lost: 19 Aug, 1941 
Loss position: 49.00N, 17.00W
History: Transferred from the Royal Navy to the Royal Norwegian Navy on 9 January 1941.

HNoMS Bath (Lt.Cdr. Fredrik Melsom) was escorting convoy OG-71 as part of the 5th Escort Group about 400 miles southwest of Ireland. During combat, the destroyer fell behind the convoy and was sunk by two torpedoes from the German submarine U-204 at 02.05 hours on 19 August 1941 in position 4900'N, 1700'W. The commanding officer and 84 crew members were lost. 

Hit by U-boat
Sunk on 19 Aug, 1941 by U-204 (Kell).

Former names: HMS Bath (I 17) and USS Hopewell (DD 181)

HMS Bath (I 17)

Navy: Royal Navy
Type: Destroyer
Class: Town 
Pennant: I 17 
Built by: Newport News Shipbuilding and Dry Dock Co. (Newport News, Virginia, U.S.A.) 
Laid down: 19 Jan, 1918 
Launched: 8 Jun, 1918 
Commissioned: 23 Sep, 1940 
End service: 9 Jan, 1941 
History: Transferred to the Royal Norwegian Navy 9 January 1941. 
Former name: USS Hopewell (DD 181)

  Return to List